The Regatta History

Date

Event

1957 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1958 Thistle Class District Championship
1958 GSBYRA Men's Championship
1958 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1959 Jet 14 Atlantic Coast Championship
1959 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1959 Thistle Class Invitational Regatta
1959 Invitational Regatta for Thistles, Snipes, Jet 14's and Narrasketucks
1960 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1961 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1961 Queen of the Bay Race
1961 Thistle Class District Championship
1961 Thistle Class Fall Regatta
1961 Penguin Atlantic Coast Championship
1962 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1962 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1962 Penguin Class International Championship
1962 Jet 14 Class National Championship
1963 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1963 Queen of the Bay Race
1963 Jet 14 Class Atlantic Coast Championship
1963 Thistle Class National Championship
1963 Thistle Class Invitational Regatta
1964 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1964 Two GSBYRA Invitational Regattas
1964 Queen of the Bay Race
1964 Women's Regional Semi-final Championship
1965 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1965 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1965 Queen of the Bay Race
1966 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1966 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1966 Queen of the Bay Race
1966 Thistle Class National Championship
1967 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1967 GSBYRA Spring Invitational Regatta
1967 Two days of GSBYRA Race Week
1967 Raven Class National Championship
1967 Queen of the Bay Race
1967 Finn Class National Championship
1967 SYC Fall Invitational Regatta
1968 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1968 GSBYRA Memorial Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1968 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1968 Thistle Class National Championship
1968 SYC Invitational to the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1969 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1969 GSBYRA Memorial Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1969 Queen of the Bay Race
1969 Star Class Atlantic Coast Championship
1969 Raven Class National Championship
1969 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles
1970 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1970 GSBYRA Memorial Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1970 Star Class Commodore Corry Cup Series
1970 Thistle Class Atlantic Coast Championship
1970 Flying Dutchman Class Regional Championship
1970 Queen of the Bay Race
1970 Horrocks Trophy Race for Thistles
1971 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1971 Thistle Class District Championship
1971 Contender Class East Coast Championship
1971 One day of GSBYRA Race Week
1971 Sunfish Class National Championship
1971 Star Class Commodore Corry Cup Series
1971 GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1971 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1972 GSBYRA Memorial Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1972 GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1972 GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1973 GSBYRA Memorial Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1973 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1973 Fireball Class National Championship
1973 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous n GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend
1973 Invitational Regatta
1973 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1974 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1974 Fireball Class Regatta
1974 Two days of GSBYRA Race Week
1974 GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1975 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1975 Flying Scot New York District Championship
1975 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1975 Raven Class National Championship
1975 Finn Class National Championship
1975 GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1975 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1976 Tornado Class Eastern Olympic Regional Elimination Championship
1976 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1976 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1976 Tornado Class Eastern Olympic
1976 GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1976 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1977 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1977 Hobie 16 Class District Championship
1977 Narrasketuck Class World Championship
1977 GSBYRA Labor Day Weekend Invitational Regatta
1978 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1978 470 Class National Championship
1978 Hobie 16 Class Regatta
1978 Penguin Class International Championship
1978 Raven Class National Championship
1978 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1979 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1979 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1979 Hobie Class District Championship
1979 Two days of GSBYRA Race Week
1979 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta with the Queen of the Bay Race
1979 SYC Invitational to the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1979 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1980 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1980 Thistle Class District Championship
1980 Raven Class National Championship
1980 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta with the Queen of the Bay Race
1980 SYC Invitational to the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1980 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1981 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1981 Blue Jay Class National Championship
1981 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta with the Queen of the Bay Race
1981 SYC Invitational to the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1981 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1982 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1982 Thistle Class Atlantic Coast Championship
1982 GSBYRA Race Week [Thursday - Sunday]
1982 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta with the Queen of the Bay Race
1982 SYC Invitational to the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1982 Horrocks Trophy regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1983 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1983 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1983 USYRU Area B Singlehanded Championship for the O'Day Trophy
1983 Raven Class National Championship
1983 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1983 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1984 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1984 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1984 Thistle Class National Championship
1984 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1984 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Ravens
1985 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1985 GSBYRA Class Racing for Ravens, Sanderlings, and Sailboards [Three Saturdays]
1985 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1985 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Ravens and Moonbeams
1985 Raven Class National Championship
1986 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1986 Penguin Class International Championship
1986 One Weekend of GSBYRA Race Week
1986 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1986 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Ravens and Moonbeams
1987 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1987 Thistle Class District Championship
1987 Sunfish Class District Qualifying Championship
1987 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1987 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1987 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Moonbeams
1988 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1988 Thistle Class Atlantic Coast Championship
1988 USYRU Area B Singlehanded Championship for the O'Day Trophy
1988 GSBYRA Race Week [Two Weekends]
1988 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1988 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Ravens and Moonbeams
1989 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1989 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1989 Thistle Class National Championship
1989 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1989 Horrocks Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Moonbeams
1990 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1990 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1990 Sunfish Class North American Championship
1990 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1990 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1990 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and Moonbeams
1991 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1991 Hobie Class Division 12 Championship n GSBYRA Race Week [Thursday - Sunday]
1991 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1991 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1991 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and Moonbeams
1992 SYC Spring Tune-up Series for Flying Scots and Sunfish [Saturday's in May]
1992 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1992 United States Sailing Association Area B Singlehanded Championship for the O'Day Trophy
1992 Sunfish Class New York Regional Championship
1992 GSBYRA PHRF Invitational Regatta
1992 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1992 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1992 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and Moonbeams
1993 SYC Spring Tune-up Series for Flying Scots, 420's and Sunfish [Saturday's in May]
1993 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1993 Thistle Class District Championship
1993 SYC Invitational Regatta
1993 Flying Scot Northeast Regional Championship
1993 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1993 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1993 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and Moonbeams
1994 SYC Spring Tune-up Series for Flying Scots, JY15's and Sunfish
1994 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1994 GSBYRA Race Week [Thursday - Sunday] n JY15 North American Championship
1994 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1994 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1994 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and Moonbeams
1995 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1995 JY15 Class Atlantic Coast Championship
1995 Area B Championship for the Men's [Mallory] and Women's [Adams]
1995 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1995 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1995 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
1995 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1996 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1996 Greater New York Flying Scot District Championship
1996 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1996 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1996 Sunfish North American Championship
1996 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
1996 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1997 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1997 JY15 Atlantic Coast Championship
1997 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1997 GSBYRA Race Week [Thursday - Sunday]
1997 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
1997 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1998 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1998 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
1998 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1998 Sunfish World Championship
1998 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1998 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
1998 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
1999 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
1999 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
1999 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
1999 JY15 North American Championship
1999 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
1999 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
1999 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2000 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2000 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2000 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta
2000 Thistle National Championship
2000 Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
2000 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
2000 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2001 SYC Spring Series for Flying Scots, Lasers and J22's
2001 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2001 Laser Racing at SYC [Three Saturdays]
2001 Area B Singlehanded Championship
2001 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2001 GSBYRA Race Week ([Thursday - Sunday] n Laser Atlantic Coast Championship n Jacks Trophy Regatta for Cruising
2001 Boats representing the SYC and the South Bay Cruising Club [Labor Day Wknd]
2001 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC to celebrate the SYC 100th anniversary
2001 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots [Also the Flying Scot Greater New York District Championship]
2001 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2002 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2002 Laser Racing at SYC [Four Saturdays]
2002 GSBYRA Junior Championship for the Gulden Trophy [triple-handed] and the Patin Plate [double-handed]
2002 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2002 Leukemia Cup for PHRF Classes
2002 Laser Last Chance Regatta for qualification in the 2002 Laser World Championship
2002 Jack's Trophy Regatta for PHRF, J22 and J24 Classes
2002 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC [Cancelled due to high winds]
2002 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2002 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots
2003 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2003 Morgan Bowl, GSBYRA Women's Championship
2003 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2003 Leukemia Cup for PHRF Classes n Laser Racing at SYC [Two Saturdays] n J22 and Flying Scot GSBYRA One
2003 Design Invitational
2003 Junior Sailing festival
2003 Laser US Championship
2003 Jack's Trophy Regatta for PHRF, J22 and J24 Classes
2003 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2003 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2003 Horrocks and Palmer Trophy Regatta for Thistles and Flying Scots and the Northeastern Regional
2003 District Championship for Flying Scots
2004 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2004 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2004 GSBYRA Race Week
2004 SYC/US Sailing Junior Olympics Sailing Festival
2004 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup for PHRF Classes
2004 Jack's Trophy Regatta for PHRF, J22 and J24 Classes
2004 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2004 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2004 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta [Cancelled due to weather]
2005 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2005 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2005 SYC/US Sailing Junior Olympics Sailing Festival
2005 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup for PHRF Classes
2005 Jack's Trophy Regatta for PHRF and J22 Classes
2005 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2005 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2005 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and J22 Classes
2006 GSBYRA Match Racing Championship
2006 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2006 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship for Lasers, Laser Radials and Laser 4.7's
2006 GSBYRA Race Week
2006 SYC/US Sailing Junior Olympics Sailing Festival
2006 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup for PHRF Classes
2006 Jack's Trophy Regatta for PHRF and J22 Classes
2006 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2006 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2006 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta for Thistles, Flying Scots and J22 Classes
2007 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2007 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2007 Fireball North American Championship
2007 Sunfish Regional Championship n Great South Bay Leukemia Cup n Jack's Trophy Regatta
2007 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2007 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2007 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2007 Pan American Games Trials for the Sunfish Class
2008 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2008 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta n Thistle Atlantic Coast Championship n Fireball Regatta
2008 United States Sailing Association O'Day Championship [US Single-handed Championship]
2008 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2008 Jack's Trophy Regatta
2008 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2008 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2008 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2008 United States Sailing Association Championship of Champions
2009 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2009 Area B O'Day Single-handed Championship
2009 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta
2009 Vanguard 15 National Championship
2009 GSBYRA Race Week
2009 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2009 United States Sailing Association Junior Olympics
2009 Jack's Trophy Regatta
2009 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2009 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2009 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2009 Club 420 Mid-Atlantic Championship
2010 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2010 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship
2010 J-24 Regatta
2010 Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta n Sunfish Youth World Championship n Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2010 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2010 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2010 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2010 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2011 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2011 J-24 District 3 Championship Series
2011 Vanguard 15 Regatta
2011 GSBYRA Junior Invitational
2011 GSBYRA Invitational
2011 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2011 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2011 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2011 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2011 Women's Sunfish North Americans
2012 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2012 J-24 District 3 Championship Series
2012 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship for Lasers, Laser Radials and Laser 4.7's
2012 Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2012 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2012 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2012 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2013 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2013 J-24 District 3 Championship Series n Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta n Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2013 GSBYRA Race Week
2013 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2013 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2013 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2014 Westin Trophy : GSBYRA Singlehanded Championship
2014 J-24 District 3 Championship Series n Laser District 8 Grand Prix Regatta n Great South Bay Leukemia Cup
2014 GSBYRA Race Week
2014 Meadow Croft Bowl for match racing competition between SYC and SCYC
2014 Great South Bay Catboat Rendezvous
2014 Horrocks, Palmer and Alvarez Trophy Regatta
2015 ?
2016 J24 National Championships
2016 Great South Bay Cat Boat Rendezvous
2016 Laser Masters Atlantic Coast Championship
2016 SYC Charity Regatta

© 2017 Sayville Yacht Club123 Boylan LaneBlue Point, NY 11715
Site Options
Object Plugins
FED
CWS & Content Load
Loading Box