Sayville Yacht Club Championship trophies represent the first step in the US Sailing ladder series. The winning skipper and crew in each event will represent Sayville Yacht Club in the GSBRYA Championship.
Midget Trophy
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Midget Championship
1965
|
Gordon Huszagh
|
1985
|
Andrew Cameron
|
2004
|
Brit Rose
|
1966
|
John Palmer
|
1986
|
Brian Elliott
|
2005
|
Brit Rose
|
1967
|
Gordon Huszagh
|
1987
|
Brian Elliott
|
2006
|
Spencer Olsson
|
1968
|
Philip Mosher
|
1988
|
Brian Elliott
|
2007
|
Spencer Olsson
|
1969
|
David Knapp
|
1989
|
Shea Thorvaldsen
|
2008
|
Brian Cremer
|
1970
|
David Knapp
|
1990
|
Andrew Larson
|
2009
|
Nick Klingler
|
1971
|
David Knapp
|
1991
|
Andrew Larson
|
2010
|
Paige Klingler
|
1972
|
David Kennedy
|
1992
|
Rich Murray
|
2011
|
Paige Klingler
|
1973
|
Bill Opinante
|
1993
|
Rich Murray
|
2012
|
Paige Klingler
|
1974
|
John Springhorn
|
1994
|
Ryan Thorvaldsen
|
2013
|
Jillian Lessing
|
1975
|
Steve Kelley
|
1995
|
Paul Krause
|
2014
|
Katie Byrnes
|
1976
|
Bill Kennedy
|
1996
|
Paul Krause
|
2015
|
Lindsay Lessing
|
1977
|
Lara Kelley
|
1997
|
Paul Krause
|
2016
|
Terrance Byrnes
|
1978
|
Eric Lemery
|
1998
|
Brad Geoghan
|
2017
|
Terrance Byrnes
|
1979
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1999
|
Kevin Krause
|
2018
|
Terrance Byrnes
|
1980
|
Bryan Cameron
|
2000
|
Brett Krause
|
2019
|
Connor Cameron,
|
1981
|
Dan Cameron
|
2001
|
Thomas Conlin
|
|
Aidan Cameron
|
1982
|
Paul-Jon Patin
|
2002
|
Christian Cremer
|
Trophy name changed to Midget Double-Handed
|
1983
|
Kellianne Cameron
|
2003
|
Terrence Geoghan
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Midget Double Handed Trophy
2020
|
Brendan Cameron,
Kyle Malone
|
2021
|
Not Sailed
|
2021 |
Not Sailed |
2023 |
Catherine Desmond |
2023 |
Kathryn Elliot |
Midget Single Handed Trophy
2021
|
Ryan Cameron
|
2022 |
Ryan Cameron |
2023 |
Pierce Henrich |
Junior Trophy
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Junior Championship
1965
|
Bill McMann
|
1994
|
William Murray
|
2019
|
Not Sailed
|
|
1966
|
John Stahl
|
1995
|
Andrew Larson
|
2020
|
Not Sailed
|
|
1967
|
Chip Larson
|
1996
|
Ryan Thorvaldsen
|
2021
|
Connor Cameron,
|
|
1968
|
Gordon Huszagh
|
1997
|
Michael Geoghan
|
|
Brendan Cameron,
|
|
1969
|
Gordon Huszagh
|
1998
|
Debbie Capozzi
|
|
Aiden Cameron,
|
|
1970
|
Philip Mosher
|
1999
|
Paul Krause
|
|
Finn Capozzi
|
|
1971
|
David Knapp
|
2000
|
Paul Krause
|
2022 |
Aidan Cameron,
Brendan Cameron, Connor Cameron |
|
1972
|
David Knapp
|
2001
|
Paul Krause
|
|
|
|
1973
|
David Knapp
|
2002
|
Michael Collins
|
|
|
|
1975
|
Kathy Geoghan
|
2003
|
Michael Collins
|
|
|
|
1976
|
Steve Kelley
|
2004
|
Michael Collins
|
|
|
|
1977
|
Steve Kelley
|
2005
|
Deuce Rose
|
|
|
|
1978
|
Lara Kelley
|
2006
|
Brit Rose
|
|
|
|
1979
|
Tim Sheehan
|
2007
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
|
1980
|
Tim Sheehan
|
2008
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
|
1981
|
Bryan Cameron
|
2009
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
|
1982
|
Bryan Cameron
|
2010
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
|
1983
|
Dan Cameron
|
2011
|
Nick Klingler
|
|
|
1986
|
Andrew Cameron
|
2012
|
Nick Klingler
|
|
|
|
1987
|
Andrew Cameron
|
2013
|
Paige Klingler
|
|
|
|
1988
|
Brian Elliott
|
2014
|
Paige Klingler
|
|
|
|
1989
|
Brian Elliott
|
2015
|
Julian Lessing,
|
|
|
|
1990
|
Andrew Larson
|
|
Katie Byrnes
|
|
|
|
1991
|
Shea Thorvaldsen
|
2016
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
|
1992
|
Shea Thorvaldsen
|
2017
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
|
1993
|
Andrew Larson
|
2018
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
|
Junior Single-Handed
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Junior Single-Handed Championship
1973
|
Brian Benedict
|
1989
|
Brian Elliott
|
2006
|
Deuce Rose
|
2021
|
Not Sailed
|
1974
|
Brian Benedict
|
1990
|
Brian Elliott
|
2007
|
Michael Brynes
|
|
|
1975
|
John Springhorn
|
1991
|
Brian Elliott
|
2008
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
1976
|
Louis Andors
|
1992
|
Brian Elliott
|
2009
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
1977
|
Steve Kelley
|
1993
|
Andrew Larson
|
2010
|
Spencer Olsson
|
|
|
1978
|
Tim Sheehan
|
1994
|
Ryan Thorvaldsen
|
2011
|
Kia Olsson
|
|
|
1979
|
Tim Sheehan
|
1996
|
Ryan Thorvaldsen
|
2012
|
Kia Olsson
|
|
|
1980
|
Eric Lemery
|
1997
|
Michael Geoghan
|
2013
|
Nick Klingler
|
|
|
1981
|
Matt Kelley
|
1998
|
Matt Johnson
|
2014
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
1982
|
Danny Cameron
|
1999
|
Debbie Capozzi
|
2015
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
1983
|
Paul-John Patin
|
2000
|
Brad Geoghan
|
2016
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
1985
|
Paul-John Patin
|
2001
|
Michael Collins
|
2017
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
1986
|
Sean Elliot
|
2002
|
Michael Collins
|
2018
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
1987
|
Sean Elliot
|
2003
|
Michael Collins
|
2019
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
1988
|
Brian Elliott
|
2004
|
Michael Collins
|
2020
|
Not Sailed
|
|
|
Junior Double-Handed
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Junior Double-Handed Championship
2020
|
Kyle Malone,
Chase Lessing
|
2021
|
Terrance Byrnes,
Finn Capozzi
|
2022 |
Catherine Desmond, Finn Capozzi |
2023 |
Ryan Cameron, Connor Byrnes |
Optimist Trophy
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Optimist Trophy Championship
1998
|
Brett Krause
|
2007
|
Andrew Cremer
|
2016
|
Terrace Byrnes
|
1999
|
Brett Krause
|
2008
|
Nick Klingler
|
2017
|
Terrace Byrnes
|
2000
|
Michael Collins
|
2009
|
Nick Klingler
|
2018
|
Terrace Byrnes
|
2001
|
Thomas Conlin
|
2010
|
Paige Klingler
|
2019
|
Connor Cameron
|
2002
|
Christian Cremer
|
2011
|
Paige Klingler
|
2020
|
Not Sailed
|
2003
|
Christian Cremer
|
2012
|
Julian Lessing
|
2021
|
Ryan Cameron
|
2004
|
Christian Cremer
|
2013
|
Julian Lessing
|
2022 |
Ryan Cameron |
2005
|
Christian Cremer
|
2014
|
Terrace Byrnes
|
2023
|
Mannix Stewart |
2006
|
Andrew Cremer
|
2015
|
Terrace Byrnes
|
|
|
Men’s
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Men’s Championship
1965
|
Eugene Shreve
|
1981
|
Don Cameron
|
1992
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1966
|
Eugene Shreve
|
1982
|
Tim Sheehan
|
1993
|
Shea Thorvaldsen
|
1967
|
Al Cuenin
|
1983
|
Chip Larson
|
1994
|
Dan Cameron
|
1968
|
Jake Springhorn
|
1984
|
Jake Springhorn
|
1995
|
Dave Dennison
|
1969
|
Jake Springhorn
|
1985
|
Dan Cameron
|
1996
|
Dan Cameron
|
1975
|
Paul Linker
|
1987
|
Brendan Brownyard
|
1997
|
Bill Fisher
|
1976
|
Bill Ludlum
|
1988
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1998
|
Ken Boyle
|
1977
|
Jack Schmitt
|
1989
|
P. Patin,
|
1999
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1978
|
Phil Linker
|
|
C. Scarlett
|
2001
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1979
|
Paul Patin
|
1990
|
Paul-John Patin
|
2002
|
Retired
|
1980
|
Brendan Brownyard
|
1991
|
Rob Kaiser
|
|
|
Women’s
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Women’s Championship
1965
|
Mary Anne Kelley
|
1980
|
Pan Patin
|
1992
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
1966
|
Ellen Shaw
|
1982
|
Pat Bodkin
|
1993
|
Colleen Miller
|
1973
|
Pru Westhoff
|
1984
|
Ellen Shaw
|
1994
|
Carrie Linker
|
1974
|
Pru Westhoff
|
1985
|
Ellen Shaw
|
1995
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
1975
|
Pru Westhoff
|
1986
|
Ellen Shaw
|
1996
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
1976
|
Pru Westhoff
|
1988
|
Christina Gjertsen
|
1997
|
Sharon Boyle
|
1977
|
Ellen Shaw
|
1989
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
1998
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
1978
|
Linda Larson
|
1990
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
1999
|
Sharon Boyle
|
1979
|
Linda Larson
|
1991
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
2000
|
Retired
|
Single Handed
Awarded to the winning skipper of the Sayville Yacht Club Single-Handed Championship
1965
|
Jack Danes
|
1978
|
Chip Larson
|
1992
|
Phil Saccio
|
1966
|
Doug Westin
|
1979
|
Chip Larson
|
1993
|
Phil Saccio
|
1967
|
Jack Danes
|
1980
|
Bob Shaw
|
1994
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1968
|
Jack Springhorn
|
1981
|
Tim Sheehan
|
1995
|
Chip Larson
|
1969
|
Donald Beebe
|
1982
|
Tim Sheehan
|
1996
|
Dan Cameron
|
1970
|
Bob Lafferandre
|
1983
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1997
|
Brian Weeks
|
1971
|
Jack Springhorn
|
1984
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1998
|
Joel Furman
|
1972
|
Bob Lafferandre
|
1986
|
Paul-John Patin
|
1999
|
Ted Cremer
|
1973
|
Jack Springhorn
|
1987
|
Sean Elliot
|
2001
|
Ted Cremer
|
1974
|
Bob Lafferandre
|
1988
|
Paul-John Patin
|
2002
|
Tom Baumfalk
|
1975
|
Donald Beebe
|
1989
|
K. Geogham Remmer
|
2003
|
Retired
|
1976
|
Bob Lafferandre
|
1990
|
Paul-John Patin
|
|
|
1977
|
Chip Larson
|
1991
|
Paul-John Patin
|
|
|